Guild Wars Forums - GW Guru
 
 

Go Back   Guild Wars Forums - GW Guru > Forest of True Sight > Technician's Corner

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Apr 24, 2012, 07:45 PM // 19:45   #1
AmoebaInfectionTechnique
Frost Gate Guardian
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Advertisement

Disable Ads
Default Error After Downloading New image File

*--> Crash <--*
Assertion: Unable to write patch file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Guild Wars\Gw.000'
OsPatch.cpp(405)
App: Gw.exe
ProgramId: 1
Build: 35730
When: 4/24/2012 15:43:00
Flags: 0

My OS is windows 7 home premium.
AmoebaInfectionTechnique is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2012, 07:59 PM // 19:59   #2
librarian
Ascalonian Squire
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Guild: [pRma]
Profession: A/
Default

I have a similar problem since the update


*--> Crash <--*
Assertion: Unable to execute patch file 'C:\Program Files\GUILD WARS\Gw.tmp'
OsPatch.cpp(422)
App: Gw.exe
ProgramId: 1
Build: 35730
When: 4/24/2012 21:57:47
Flags: 0

Last edited by librarian; Apr 24, 2012 at 08:09 PM // 20:09..
librarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2012, 08:39 PM // 20:39   #3
bhavv
Furnace Stoker
 
bhavv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Default

Same here, I cant get into the game after the update downloads.
bhavv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2012, 08:56 PM // 20:56   #4
AmoebaInfectionTechnique
Frost Gate Guardian
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Default

EDIT: PROBLEM Persisted. The above solution didn't work. See my solution in my latest post.

Last edited by AmoebaInfectionTechnique; Apr 24, 2012 at 10:51 PM // 22:51..
AmoebaInfectionTechnique is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2012, 09:23 PM // 21:23   #5
Aardvark13
Pre-Searing Cadet
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Default

I fixed this by renaming the gw.exe to be gw.exe.old and then renamed gw.tmp to be gw.exe
Aardvark13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2012, 09:37 PM // 21:37   #6
bhavv
Furnace Stoker
 
bhavv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aardvark13 View Post
I fixed this by renaming the gw.exe to be gw.exe.old and then renamed gw.tmp to be gw.exe
That didnt work at all for me.
bhavv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2012, 09:50 PM // 21:50   #7
Ordag
Pre-Searing Cadet
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Guild: Fall of Angels [FoA]
Default

Same problem for me...
Ordag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2012, 10:17 PM // 22:17   #8
Aardvark13
Pre-Searing Cadet
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aardvark13 View Post
I fixed this by renaming the gw.exe to be gw.exe.old and then renamed gw.tmp to be gw.exe
Ok after the latest update this didn't work, it wasn't creating the gw.tmp file.

I'm running Windows 7 and this is what I did to fix it this time

I ran gw.exe as administrator, this created the gw.tmp file then stopped with the error message.
I then renamed the gw.exe file to gw.exe.old (you could probably delete it, but I always like to have a backup)
Then I renamed gw.tmp to gw.exe

Then running gw.exe opened the application correctly.
Aardvark13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2012, 10:25 PM // 22:25   #9
bhavv
Furnace Stoker
 
bhavv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Default

Renaming the GW.tmp to GW.exe doesnt allow it to open though because it isnt a valid file?
bhavv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2012, 10:30 PM // 22:30   #10
Aardvark13
Pre-Searing Cadet
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bhavv View Post
Renaming the GW.tmp to GW.exe doesnt allow it to open though because it isnt a valid file?
It worked for me so maybe you have a different issue then.
Aardvark13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2012, 10:31 PM // 22:31   #11
bhavv
Furnace Stoker
 
bhavv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Default

This is my issue, same as everyone elses here:

Quote:

*--> Crash <--*
Assertion: Unable to execute patch file 'D:\Guild Wars\Gw.tmp'
OsPatch.cpp(422)
App: Gw.exe
ProgramId: 1
Build: 35730
When: 4/24/2012 23:30:54
Flags: 0
The GW.tmp file doesnt seem to be working.
bhavv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2012, 10:48 PM // 22:48   #12
AmoebaInfectionTechnique
Frost Gate Guardian
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Default

i got my issue solved by just running gw.exe as an administrator. it will patch something in the files. that's it.

my os is windows 7.

Last edited by AmoebaInfectionTechnique; Apr 24, 2012 at 10:52 PM // 22:52..
AmoebaInfectionTechnique is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2012, 11:01 PM // 23:01   #13
bhavv
Furnace Stoker
 
bhavv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Default

I got it working after some googling, I just had to do a -repair
bhavv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share This Forum!  
 
 
           

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:12 AM // 03:12.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.